September 6, 2013

August ‘13 Favourites: Beauty, Fashion, Food & Movie

Let’s say, I can’t believe it’s now September. Where has the year gone? For the month of August, I came across some awesome finds that have stuck with me throughout the month and I can foresee myself ‘favouriting’ them in the months to come.

20130905_153519

Let’s start with the beauty items, shall we?

Daiso Sponge/Brush Detergent – It comes in 80ml bottles, but I emptied it into this 280ml pump bottle (which I also purchased from Daiso). I stuck the label on it, and wah-lah. I love this, so affordable and clean the sponges/brushes so well. I use this to deep clean, not spot cleaning, because you do need to rinse it well, just like shampoo.

Daiso clothing laundry scrubber egg – thing… not sure what to call it other than describing it like that. It is sold as a scrubber for laundry, when you are hand washing. I thought right away of how perfect it is for deep cleaning my brushes! No more wasting detergent and over cleaning my hand. I squirt some detergent onto the grids.

Bourjois Healthy Mix Liquid Foundation No. 52 Vanilla – Wow, just wow, for a drugstore brand, Bourjois has totally improved. I have been enjoying using this foundation, seriously like the entire month. It blends seamlessly, and has enough coverage without too thin or too thick. The scent is quite refreshing, nothing offensive. Definitely a winner. It surprisingly last as well, and if it fades it does so subtly.

Bourjois Healthy Balance Unifying Powder No. 52 Vanilla – It claims to have Asian fruit therapy, hydrating and anti-shine. Okay, so I do agree with it being non-drying, non-cakey, and not shiny. It is a wonderful powder which I can see myself repurchasing in the future. I just enjoy using it that much. However, the Asian fruit therapy bit? *chuckles*. This is almost like Mineralized Skinfinish Natural without the price tag. And, it has a great mirror inside, and a very practical, compact packaging. It matches my skin, too, so that’s awesomeness.

Chanel Nail Polish in 533 April – The entire month, I mean, literally, even up till now as I am writing this, my toes are painted red. Something about it that makes me come back to having red nail polish on my toes. I predict, this will never die. Red nails = classic. End of story.

Simplicite Nourishing Hand & Nail Creme – My weird skin… has been reacting this winter. I never used to, but now? What’s all these? There are spots in between my fingers, on my left hand, that were red, dry, and just a sign of… warning. I tried putting other hand cream, but it just sits there or felt greasy or just did not help, because the red dry patch was still there! Visibly, noticeable, painfully annoying. Yes it was painful at times. So I sought out this hand cream. Lo’ and behold, it has disappeared. No pain, no redness, no flakyness, no dryness, like normal. Ah, Simplicite, you’ve never failed to wow me. Just take a look at the first 8 or so ingredients, you’ll see.

20130816_145017

My ultimate best ever, favourite jeans, recently discovered and owned. From Jeanswest. Oh, boy, am I impressed. The lovely lady at Westfield Chermside just got it spot on when she brought this pair into my changing room. I had not even seen it in the store, but she picked it up, and eyeing it unassured, I tried it on anyway. It changed my life. Wow. Perhaps I need to get another pair now to switch it up. I just can’t get enough of wearing this nowadays. Can’t believe how good it feels to be wearing an awesomely fitting jeans. Yep, totally worth a mention in my favourite. Model: Bel Skinny 7/8 Size 10. Shade: Piper Blue. PS: I got it during sale.

20130816_134810

Another favourite I recently acquired is this deep purple SABA pleather jegging that feels like jeans with that leather upper finish. I’ve had people asking whether it’s leather. Ha. Nah, I love this. It is so comfortable. Another favourite that will last another season or two or more. Model: Pleather Jegging DWW1380 Deep Purple

20130831_104419

20130809_153402

I’ve also been obsessed with monochrome, especially in eclectic and all-rounder pieces like this poncho/cardi above I spotted from Dissh one afternoon. Something so Holly Golightly or Audrey Hepburn about them black and whites. I’ve also been in love with this oversized slightly cat eyed sunglasses I acquired from The Iconic – from the brand Minkpink, model ‘Paparazzi’ in shade Matte Black. You can also find them in stores such as Universal Store, Dissh, etc.

20130905_090352

For those who follow me on instagram (@cendanablush) you know I love my food. I always knew I like avocadoes, but oh boy oh boy, do I LOVE them now. Somehow it just goes so well with sourdough, I love the one with Kalamata Olive. In the photo above, I sprinkled some crushed pistachios and almonds. Drizzled a hint of honey and omg, breakfast heaven! I love breakfast food. Avocado mash even work so deliciously with vegemite. Then there’s avocado smoothie. Hahaha, omg. I know, I know.

Bhaag-Milkha-Bhaag-Movie-First-Look-Poster

And this movie. This is definitely one of my all time favourite now, and given the chance I think I’ll go watch it again. It is that inspiring, it is that good. I’m quite open in my choice of movies, I watch all kinds from Asian (Oldboy is one of the Korean movies you must watch, oh and Marathon), to Hollywood, to Indonesian and others, even Bollywood. However, this movie is just priceless. It has gained a lot of extra appreciation and love from me. Yes it is Bollywood, yet its essence is just so much more than I can convey. Its storyline, its history, the characters, just unbeatable. Even up til now, is there another Milkha Singh? Nope. And that actor … *swoon* eheheeee….

So we have it. August Favourites. :) Stay tune for more in next month’s favourite. I can already sense a few things. You can follow me on instagram, username is cendanablush. Or facebook or tweet me at blushfully.

IMG-20130901-WA0008

Til next post~!

-x-

4 comments:

tiggles said...

Omg, I didn't know that Daiso had a brush cleaner! Now I know what it looks like I'm definitely going to pick this up next time I'm in town. I also feel like watching Bollywood movies now...

Beauty Challenged

Dana K said...

Hey, yeah, Daiso has brush cleaner, but it does not look like what I have there, at all! Sorry, but I might have to post another with what it looks like now. It has pink label, and it comes in a small little white bottle with a cap, not a pump. Watch it, you may be surprised at how interesting some of the storylines are. :)

tiggles said...

Thanks Dana! I was wondering why the bottle said detergent...I forgot you swapped it. I have a friend who reads Japanese really well, so I'll just get her to find it for me next time haha

Dana K said...

Actually it would still say "detergent" on it. The Japanese label actually says "puff sponge".