April 27, 2011

Where did it all begin...

What question is this I'm referring to, you may ask. Well, how and where did my fascination, introduction, or passion with makeup come from... that's the question. I have to say that it was introduced to me pretty early - as in, I've seen products used first hand on other people not on myself ever since I was a little girl. People ask, y'know. They do. They come up to me and ask why I like makeup so much. Or why I bother in investing in skincare and though it seems I have tried numerous range of products there still are an enormous amount of products out there that I have not tried. The market is huge, I tell you, huge!

So back to the topic... gosh you really must remind me if I stray off topic like what I just did. Hah. Who's the person behind my early introduction to makeup? Clearly and simply... my mum. Yes, mother, you're the culprit. No, you can't say no to that, because after all these times, you are the one person I first saw with makeup on. Hahaha!

Makeup, to me, is something that makes you feel better. It's a self expression. It still feels like you not somebody else, it's still you but better. Get it? You must be comfortable in rocking it. I never recommend anything if you don't feel comfortable with it or comfortable with your own skin. It takes time to adjust and it really depends on individuals. It's just my take on the subject.

I've had people say that my interest with makeup is just another hobby that will phase out in time. Hey, I still play the piano, don't I? I've been playing it all my life and it has not and never will phase out. If it's something you are passionate about, you would not let others bash you about it and put you down. You won't care what others say and do what you gotta do and rock it your way!

I've had people say that those who wear makeup are fake. Oh really now? Why won't you let us self express our love for beautifying things, including our faces? Hah!

LOL there's my little rant.. and opinions on the subject of makeup. Where do I stand... I believe that everybody is different and that is the essence of being unique, being who you are. If having dark lipstick makes you feel good about yourself and more confident, then by all means rock that lipstick, girl! If you want to play dress up and maybe go all dolly one night, go ahead!

However, yes, on daily basis, I do feel comfortable leaving the house makeupless... bare faced... and most days I wear something along the line of 'no makeup' makeup look... or 'natural' sort of look just because that's the kind I like on daily basis. For night time, oh you have not seen me with those falsies and heavy eyeliners now have you? If you have, then lucky you! Hahaha...

My mum did say to me she prefers me almost makeup free... the natural look makes me look younger, she said to me. Oh mum... some people already said I look 18... how much younger should I look? Bwahaha...

Anyway, here's a little peek of my mum... Her recent photo when she went to Kuala Lumpur with Dad (without me! Ah! I want to go!) I have to say I have her to live up to... as a standard, especially at her age! She's 51! And had us 3 girls! ... She's past 50 and she's looking better than ever! Oh the expectations...

If you see this... Hi Mum!
LOL yeah she does check out my blog sometimes...


stay beautiful
stay blushfully beautiful

6 comments:

Rainy Days and Lattes said...

Wow, your mom is so cool! :D She has a great bod and looks amazing and so stylish! ^_^

It's so sweet of you to make this post about her :)

.blushfully. said...

@RDL: Aaw thank you.. sometimes she makes me feel like she's hotter than me! Hahahhahhaa!!

SmolderPhloof said...

you sure have good genes flowing in your blood! :D

Lisa said...

I love this post. So true I can't stand in whenppl say that when you wear makeup you must be fake. I'm just trying to not scare people when I leave the house k? hahaha

Dude your mom is hot! Hahaha seriously i hope to half as gorgeous as her one day!

Eny Wu said...

I like your blog (especially we are from the same country yay! ^^ ) Lucky you, get to know about makeup early …. I’m a mother of 1 son, and only recently I so addicted to the makeup stuff. (I hope I’m not too old or too late for this haha)
I love to read beauty blog, have been considering to have my own beauty blog, but I’m not good to express myself :(

Your mom so pretty!! And you have a very good skin :)

.blushfully. said...

@SmolderPhloof: aaww you're too kind.

@Lisa: LOL For the love of makeup hehehe.

@Eny: Aaw heyyy it's never too late! makeup is for everybody and everybody can start whenever! I started later than most of the girls these days and you certainly are not too old or too late! When you start a beauty blog, do let me know ;)