February 19, 2011

TAG: What is...

If I were to rename my blog, or maybe even name something along the line of describing my own life... it might be along the words of milk tea, soy mocha, rain, raining, kites and well... many things!

Ok so that was random... maybe I could just rename it all randombilia ... or randomsom... haha!

So I came across this TAG from http://www.pinklavenders.com/ and liked it - so I figured I do one here!! Something fun for the weekend, why not? =)

Let's get to it, shall we?

1) Why did you create this blog?

To record. Simply that. So that I can keep track of products I have initially liked then disliked or disliked then liked...

But I think this has developed to something a little bit more than merely keeping track of things I have tried. This is also about sharing my experiences and helping people of similar skin types along the way, being a beauty blog and all.

2) What kind of blogs do you follow?

Beauty, fashion, and life randomness ...

3) Favorite makeup brand?

Maybelline, MAC, Guerlain, Hourglass, Dior...
NYX (only for their slim pencil eyeliners and color makeup, not base makeup)
Asian brands such as The Face Shop, Coffret D'Or...

4) Favorite clothing brand?

Uhm, I'm not too fussed about a particular brand, really... I look more into the style, material, quality and price when I purchase them. But if I could I'd get my clothes from:

Cheap Monday, Alexander Wang, Lanvin for H&M, Levi Strauss, J Brand, Witchery, Stella McCartney, Acne, Forever 21... list goes on!

5) Your indispensable makeup product?

Nothing is indispensable! hahaha! Wait, wait, lemme think...
The honor might have to go to concealer. I can't think of any other products that, if I were to just grab 1 product what would it be? ... Yeah, it would most likely be either my Hourglass concealer or Maybelline Mineral Powder concealer. Both are multifunctional, to me.

6) Your favorite color?

Camel Beige, neutrals (white, vanilla, taupe, caramel colors, grey) but I also like yellow and periwinkle blue or lilac or baby pinks hahaha... apricot/peach colors too. and red. hahaha... I like many colors, depends on what.

7) Your perfume?

Versace Woman, Kate Moss, Kenzo Flower, YSL Paris, Davidoff Cool Water,
and this Kenzo I don't know what it's called...
And this Chloe... in original.
8) Your favorite film?

I like smart witty movies that leaves me guessing until the end as I've seen quite a number of movies a lot of storylines have become quite predictable. I like action movies, add sprinkles of romance wouldn't hurt either. Though sometimes I'd just lay back and watch some easygoing chick flick such as "I hate love storys". Then there would be times where I'd watch movies such as "Once upon a time in Mumbai" (Bollywood), "The Kite Runner", "Inception", "X-Men: Wolverine", "Ip Man" (Hong Kong), "The Classic" (Korean), "Tazza" (Korean), "Ajuhssi" (Korean), "Ajuhssi" (Korean), "Dororo" (Japanese), "Yuuki" (Japanese), "Dealova" (Indonesian), "Ada Apa Dengan Cinta" (Indonesian), "The Italian Job", "Salt"...

9) What country would you like to visit and why.

Greece, Japan, Thailand, Malaysia, Germany, Italy, England, US, Canada, China, India, France...
and I'd definitely revisit Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, New Zealand...
Why? I really like to immerse myself in cultures and languages and to see the wonders of the world...

10) Make up the last question and answer.

What book are you currently reading?
A Thousand Splendid Suns.
My friend lent this to me and I just recently started reading it. I'm not even a quarter into the entire book and so much have happened, I'm absorbing all of it with a thirst for more. Really liking it so far =) It's about this 15-year-old girl named Mariam, had no choice and was married off, and sent to Kabul.
Note: Kabul is the capital and largest city of Afghanistan, located in Kabul province. Kabul is over 3,500 years old!

And there you have it...

I tag anyone who wants to do this and let me know in the comment below if I have interest you to take part in doing this tag.

Have a splendid weekend. Till next blog post...

xoxo,
c

1 comment:

Pretty & the City said...

i love this tag... i just started a blog but when i get more followers i will def do it lol and The Kite Runner is one of my favorite movie too :)